St Helens crest and the Anderton Shearer Mining Monument

St Helens Sutton
Athletic Club
1990

St Helens crest and Bridge over the Linkway

 

 

St Helens Sutton Athletic Club
1990

 
Current
Home
News & Results
Fixtures
 
Coaching
Officials
Contacts
 
Join Us    
Seniors
Other
Records
Honours
History
Links
 
Email-us at
info@st-helens-sutton.co.uk

On Track And  Field Podcast

Dream Trail Race

 

 

 

 

St Helens Sutton Athletic Club

Results Archives
Archives

Results  & News 2013
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec

May  2013

 

Cheshire League, Deeside : Sunday 19th May
On Sunday 19th May, 40 athletes travelled to Deeside to compete in the second Cheshire League meeting. 33 Personal Bests were achieved and 6 athletes competed for the first time. The conditions were ideal for athletics too.

Hollie Brussels stole the show for the under 11 girls; she achieved 2 PB's, 1 in the 600m and 1 in the soft javelin! Also, well done to all of the girls who competed in this age group and especially: Hollie, Katie Lang, Ellie Doyle, Amber Escoffery, Elizabeth Greenall who all competed in their first competition for the club. Thank you to Grace Terry and Amy Barrows who both competed in the 75m and soft javelin.
Relay: Elizabeth, Ellie, Grace and Amy (4th)

The under 11 boys also fielded a strong team. Charlie Roberts achieved 3 PB's in his events- well done!! Also Dylan O'Brien competed for the first time and achieved 3 PB's- well done!! Thank you to Josh Oldham, Jack Wooland, Joseph Matthews and Michael Brussels; well done!
Relay: Charlie, Jack, Jacob (super sub) and Dylan (4th)

There were 4 under 13 girls representing the club including Lauren Marshall who competed in the 200m and Rebecca Houghton also competed in the 200m and shot with Jordan Pilkington. Also well done to Chloe Orrick for running a great 800m race!

The club had 5 under 15 boys. The Lamb brothers, Matthew and Christopher, both got PB's in the 800m and High Jump- well done!! Also, well done to Joseph Woods, Ben Oldham and Connor Whalley who competed for the club.
Relay: Christopher, Matthew, Joseph and Connor (2nd)

The under 15 girls had a strong turn out, Erin Makin and Abbie Roberts who both achieved 2 PB's in the 200m and long jump. Well done to Megan Lang, Zoe Pye, Freya Roberts, Emily Roberts, Leigh Rice and Alex Bottomley who all competed and showed true potential.
Relay: Erin, Abbie, Megan and Zoe (2nd)

Jonathan Causer represented the under 17's in the shot by throwing 9m20, well done!!

Emily Smith stepped up to the mark and competed in the senior ladies high jump achieving a PB with 1m48- well done! Also, well done to Maddie Williams competing in the 3000m for the first time and finishing in 12:28. Thank you to Beth Baxter, Lauren Wilcock, Maria and Rachel McGoldrick for competing.
Relay: Beth, Maddie, Lauren and Maria (2nd)

There were 4 senior men including Ian Roberts who ran a fantastic 3000m race in 11:08 along with Stuart Wooland. Well done to Taylor Caton Hand and Michael Causer who competed in the long jump.
 
Thank you to the officials and athletes- hope to see more athletes next time (especially under 13's)
Team manager: Helena McGoldrick
           
 
Pentathlon Challenge, Sutton Sports Centre : Sunday 12th May

On Sunday 12th May 52 Young Athletes attended this years internal pentathlon challenge. The event is aimed mainly at athletes who are new to athletics and haven't yet competed so the attendance was fantastic and a significant increase on 2012.

In the Under 11 boys category, Ben Fairclough and Jack Smedley shared 3rd place with Dylan O'Brien in 2nd and Charlie Roberts in 1st place. For the girls Celine Virton came 3rd, 2nd place was a tie between Isabelle Gent and Elizabeth Greenhall and the winner was Ellie Doyle who joined the club via the Sportshall Squad over the winter.

In the Under 13 boys category Dean Guest came 3rd, Matthew Slevin 2nd and the winner was new member Adam Fairclough who won 4 of the 5 events and looks a really exciting prospect for the Track & Field Squad. For the girls, Lauren Marshall came 3rd, Charlotte Cherry 2nd and Jorden Pilkington came 1st. All 3 girls have joined competition squads this summer and are improving every week so again, their future looks promising.

The Under 15 competitions included new and more established members. For the boys Joseph Woods had a great competition including strong 100m and 800m runs to come 3rd, Connor Whalley had his first runs on the track after competing over the winter to secure 2nd and Chris Lamb came 1st. Chris is another convert from the Winter Sportshall Squad and has had a great start to the track season winning several recent races and all 5 of the events here showing what a good all rounder he could be. The U15 girls competition was a really close affair with 4 different winners over the 5 events. This meant that placings for each event became important in the final calculations. Grace Coughlan demonstrated what a strong sprinter she is to secure 3rd place overall and should be a great addition to the Track Squad, Emma Fairclough who joined us at the end of 2012 was a consistent scorer in every event to come 2nd and winner was Emily Smith who excelled in Javelin and Long Jump to take the trophy.

Huge thanks to all of the volunteers who helped to make the event possible including Julia Hayes, Dave Morley, Colin Spark, Kay and Lauren Wilcock, Chris and Michael Causer, Judith Lang, Paula Lamb, Karen Sharples, Simon Coaley, Josh and Simon Neal, Mike Woods, Janet Holmes, Alan Doyle, Karen Young and Sarah O'Donoghue.

All athletes received medals, certificates were awarded for individual event placings and trophy's for overall category winners. Prizes were presented by England U20 International Michael Causer.

Cheshire County Championships

On Sunday 12th May, the Cheshire County Championships were held at Trafford. The conditions were very dull, wet and windy. There were three athletes competing in the competition from St Helens Sutton including Gemma Connolly, Rachel McGoldrick and Maria McGoldrick. Both Gemma and Rachel competed in the 3000m race; Gemma finished 1st with a time of 10:51- a superb time after recently running the marathon! Rachel finished  2nd in the Under 17 category in 12:07 and Maria raced in the 800m and finished strongly in 8th in a time of 2:41:61. Well Done!

Mayors Visit

On Tuesday 14th May the Mayor and Mayoress, Councillor Geoff Almond and Mrs Jean Almond will be visiting the club at around 7.15pm to congratulate athletes that represented their counties or country and won medals over the winter season.

 Please can all athletes wear club colours (Vests / T-Shirts / Hoodies etc) in case there is a photo opportunity. Athletes who did win medals please bring them along.

 The committee see this as a great opportunity to demonstrate to the council and town how athletics is flourishing in St Helens and should be given as much support as possible so let's put on a great show and turn out in force please.

 

Northern League, Match 1 : Douglas, Isle of Man

The club provisionally finished fourth in the Northern League match at the Isle of Man.  The team order was 1 West Cheshire  377; 2 Isle of Man A 374.5; 3 Trafford 340.5; 4 St Helens-Sutton 268; 5 Manchester 266; 6 LPS 205. Many thanks to everyone who turned up and competed, especially, though not exclusively, those doing events purely for the points.

On Sunday 5th May, 28 athletes from St Helens Sutton AC competed in the first Northern Senior League match which was held in the Isle of Man.  They produced some excellent results in extremely blustery conditions.  The team spirit and the support from the parents, coaches and officials who also travelled over created a great atmosphere and sense of purpose within the team. The only downside to the day was when Steve Clague, unfortunately had to leave the competition prematurely in an ambulance due to a nasty fall during the menís steeplechase.  He did manage to re-join the team later on back at the hotel although he was on crutches! Hopefully his injury wonít keep him from competing for too long.

It was a great first time appearance from three of our U17 girls, Lauren Wilcock, Lucy Griffiths and Maddie Wiliams. Lauren produced a very strong run in the 4 x 4oo metre relay which allowed us to finish in third place, Lucy ran extremely well in the 800 metres (2.39.2) to come home in second place for the B Team, and Maddie ran her 1500m against older and stronger women, but held her own and knocked 4 seconds off her personal best time (5.51.7).  Well done girls.

Beth Baxter ran the 400m (71.3) and covered the B string shot putt (7.41) Shelby Jack covered the 100m and 200m (14.2 and 29.1) Chloe Rigby jumped 1.40 in the high jump and ran 13.8 in the 100m while sister Sophie long jumped 4.66.  Katie Bowers-Folan ran a very strong 800m (2.32.0) as did Maria McGoldrick in the 1500m the 3000m (11.37.9) and Louise Hogg returned to competition also competing in the 3000m (14.01.08). Louise Hayes was our second runner in the 400m (71.0) and Rachel Wilcock our second runner in the 200m (31.4)  Karen Marsh had a great day with 2 personal best in the 100m hurdles and the 400m hurdles (18.7 and 83.2).  Amy Hughes had a busy day covering the 100m hurdles (19.7) the 400m hurdles (1.41.4) and also threw the hammer (15.26)  and the discus (18.88) then moved onto the triple jump (9.18) Emma McClatchy also covered the triple jump (8.29) Pole Vault (2.40) and then the javelin (21.46)  Sisters, Trish and Catherine Spark finished off the throws with Trish throwing the discus (21.79) the shot (8.25) and the hammer (39.65) and Catherine, in only her second time of competing, threw the javelin (17.83)  The 4x100m relay team of Shelby, Chloe, Beth and Sophie ran a good race in a time of 54.4  and the 4 x 400m team of Maria, Katie, Lauren and Rachel also ran a great race in 4.42.6

The mens throwers had a good day, starting off with Mike Hughes throwing a good hammer (31.40), Michael Jackson also threw the hammer (24.53) managing to damage his knee in the process then went on to contest the shot putt (9.54)  Stephen Winn had a javelin throw of 15.54 and the discus 23.57.  Nathan Orr was our other discus thrower (27.05). Phil Robinson only managed to clear the opening height in the Pole vault before picking up a slight hamstring injury but carried on to throw the javelin 38.50 and the shot putt 9.78.

Michael Causer ran the 100m (11.0) stood in last minute in the 200m (22.7) and long jumped 7.26.  Taylor Caton Hand competed in the triple jump (12.90) and the long jump (6.26)  Peter Seddon ran the 100m (12.8) and the 200m (27.6) and also returning to competition was Craig Knight, triple jump (11.33) high jump (1.60) and 400m (63.8)  Another one of our younger team members was Simon Anim-Somuah who ran a good 1500m against a strong field (5.03.2) and the 800m (2.23.7).  Maurice Collins was our second runner in the 800m (2.34.2) and then ran the 5000m (19.57.1)  Steve Clague managed to complete the 400m hurdles before his hospital trip (69.8)

Star of the mens team was Peter Johnson who seemed to be permanently on the track. He started with a very stylish 400m hurdle race (1.56) then onto the 400m (78.2). the 1500m came next (5.55.9) before finishing off with the 5000m (21.35.2) 

The 4x100m relay team, Taylor, Peter Seddon, Craig and Michael who have never run together before ran a good race in a time of 47.1

Special thanks to Peter and Phil for transporting the athletes, equipment and luggage.  

Thanks to all the athletes, officials and parents who made this trip such a success and hopefully we will have the same team spirit and support at the next match. (Report by Chris Causer).

Results 

The next match is on Sunday 9 June at Trafford when we will have even more athletes available.

 

Liverpool Spring 5 Ė 5 May.

 There were personal bests from all four veteran ladies who competed in the Liverpool Spring 5 on 5 May/ Sonya Greenhalgh recorded 46.34, Linda White 54.57, Amanda Coogan 54.56 and Jane Ashcroft 55.30. Unfortunately, itís not clear from the results whether there were age group prizes. Results


North West Regional Athletic Disability Championships. Sportscity. 27 April.

Josh Neal collected three gold medals at the above championships winning the 100 (13.1), 200 (26.7) and 400m (64.0). He also collected a silver medal in the long jump with 3.85. Josh has qualified for the National Finals on 13/14 July at UCLAN. Congratulations to Josh for such a superb achievement and all the best in the Nationals.


Y
DL Match 2, Oldham : Saturday, 4h May

22 athletes made the trip to Oldham for the U13 & U15 Youth Development League meeting including track debutants Karl Lyon, Jordan Benson, Emma Fairclough and Kanyarat Avison. We had a great day with many athletes achieving PBs and top 3 places.

Huge thanks to all of the parents and coaches for their support and Roger, Louise, Damian and Tony for officiating.

Results will be confirmed here 
Results

But here are the provisional results:
 
Under 13 girls
 
75m - Lauren Marshall (3), Jorden Pilkington (4) 11.9s
70mH - Mia Langton (2) 14.9
150m - Kaitlin Naylor (6) 23.5, Lauren Marshall (1) 22.6
800m - Lucy Price (6) 3.09, Kanyarat Avison (4) 3.06
Shot - Kaitlin Naylor
LJ - Mia Langton (5) 3.39m Lauren Marshall (1) 3.28m
HJ - Jorden Pilkington (3) 1.23m
4 x 100m - 1st place Jorden Pilkington, Lauren Marshall, Kaitlin Naylor, Mia Langton

Under 13 Boys

100m - Jordan Benson (3) 15.8
800m - Joe Houghton (3) 2.34 PB, Thomas Standish (5) 2.57 PB
Shot - Thomas Standish (4) 4.89 PB
LJ - Jordan Benson (6) 3.47m

 
Under 15 Girls

75mH - Emily Smith (3) 13.35 PB
100m - Jessica Leonard (1) 13.1, Erin Makin (3) 15.0
200m - Jessica Leonard (1) 26.2 PB, Zoe Pye (1) 29.2
800m - Abbie Roberts (6) 3.00, Ellie Mawdsley (3) 3.13
Javelin - Alex Bottomley (4) 16.95
LJ - Erin Makin (3) 3.94m, Caitlin Young (5) 3.33m
HJ - Hannah Seabrook (3a) 1.35m, Emma Fairclough (2b) 1.35m
4x100m relay - 2nd Place, Erin Makin, Jessica Leonard, Caitlin Young, Zoe Pye

 
Under 15 Boys
 
100m - Matthew Lamb (1) 12.4, Joseph Woods (3) 18.6
200m - Matthew Lamb (1) 24.6, Christopher Lamb (1) 28.4
300m - Karl Lyon (4) 49.0 
800m - Karl Lyon (4) 2.33
1500m - Joe Ford (3) 4.55 PB
Discus - Matthew Lamb (2) 20.03, Joseph Woods (2) 10.4
Javelin - Christopher Lamb (2) 30.86, Joe Ford (1) 16.88
LJ - Christopher Lamb (2) 4.26m