NW Sportshall League Round 1, Kingsway, October

NW Sportshall League Round 1

October 2016 – Kingsway, Widnes

U 11 Girls

The U 11 girls managed to finish third on the day with 164 points which is a solid start to the Sportshall season and leaves the girls in fourth place overall in the NW League, the top 5 teams qualify the finals in January.  Two girls were competing for the club for the first time and they did really well on the day.  Charlotte Cochrane competed in the 4 lap with a time of 71.30 secs, triple jumped 3.63 m and managed 4.00 m in the chest push.  Betsi Salihi ran the 2 lap in 31.60 seconds, triple jumped 3.88 m and managed 30 cm in the vertical jump which was a really good result.  Olivia Byrom won the 2 lap event in a time of 27.60 secs, won the speed bounce with 47 and achieved 1.83 m in the long jump to finish second.  Rebecca Durrance competed in the 2 lap with a time of 30.2 secs, achieved 1.75 m in the long jump and 4.14 m in the triple jump, Amelia Lamb ran the 4 lap in 69.50 secs, achieved 39 in the speed bounce and chest pushed 4.25 m.  Beri Salihi competed in the Long jump and achieved 1.82 m to finish second, a meagre 1 cm behind Olivia, triple jumped 4.46 m and achieved 36 cm in the vertical jump.  The relay team of Olivia, Beri, Amelia and Rebecca brought the baton home in third place with a time of 119.30 secs.

 

U 13 Girls

The U 13 girls managed to finish first on the day with 184 points which is a fantastic start to the Sportshall season and leaves the girls in second place overall in the NW League, the top 5 teams qualify the finals in January.  The team managed to secure the maximum 24 points on offer for each event in 4 of the 8 events, the Relay, Shot Putt, 2 Lap and Speed Bounce which was a superb effort.  Elizabeth Greenall competed in the 2 lap with a time of 27.70 secs, won the standing long Jump with 2.14 m and won the shot putt with a throw of 6.50 m.  Celine Virton competed in the 2 lap and won with a time of 27.20 secs, won the speed bounce with 83 and threw the shot putt 6.09 m.  Holly Scott competed in the 6 lap and finished second with a time of 97.20 secs, competed in the speed bounce with 73 and in the vertical jump achieved 38 cm.  Chloe Ledger competed for the club for the first time and did very well.  She competed in the 2 Lap with a time of 33.70 secs, Vertical jumped 27 cm and standing triple jumped 4.42 m.  Jasmine Scott was also competing for the club for the first time and did very well also. Jasmine competed in the 6 lap with a time of 104.30 secs, vertical jumped 35 cm and standing triple jumped 5.05 m.  Niamh Abbot competed in the Speed bounce with 71, Standing Long Jump with 1.71 m and standing triple jump with 5.18 m.  Hollie Brussels competed in the 6 lap with a time of 105.20 secs, speed bounce with 63 and standing long jump with 1.59 m.  The relay team of Celine, Elizabeth, Holly and Jasmine brought the baton home in first place with a time of 112.50 secs.

 

U 11 Boys

There were only three U11 boys who competed but they still managed to finish 2nd on the day with 123 points which leaves them in 6th place in the overall league, the top 5 teams qualify the finals in January.  Ryan Morris competed for the club for the 1st time and did really well, running the 2 lap in 32.60 secs, chest pushing 4.25 m and achieving 26 cm in the vertical jump.  Thomas Durrance performed really well winning the 4 lap in a time 65.20 secs, winning the speed bounce with 49 and finishing 2nd in the long jump with 1.78 m.  Jacob Roberts also performed really well, winning the 2 lap in 28.40 secs, winning the chest push with 5.25 m and finishing 2nd in the triple jump with an effort of 4.32 m.  As there were just 3 lads, entering a relay team was not possible.

 

U 13 Boys

The lads did really well seeing as there were just 4 of them in finishing second on the day with 156 points, this leaving them in fourth place overall in the NW league, the top 5 teams qualify the finals in January.  Max Harrison competed in the long jump and achieved 1.89 m, the triple jump with 5.08 m and in the vertical jump, achieved 34 cm.  Aidan Lamb ran the 2 lap in 27.80 secs, achieved 5.50 m in the shot putt and competed in the speed bounce with 67.  Adam Beardsworth ran the 6 lap in 96.00 secs, achieved 62 in the speed bounce and triple jumped 4.74 m.  Daniel Johnson completed the 2 lap in 30.10 secs, long jumped 1.77 m and achieved 29 cm in the vertical jump.  The lads joined forces for the relay and brought the baton home in second place with a time of 116.30 secs.

 

U 15 Boys

Nathan Harrison competed and as an U15, he could enter 4 events.  Nathan ran the 2 lap in 27.60 secs, Long jumped 2.01 m, achieved 40 cm in the vertical jump and threw 7.36 m in the shot putt.